M.W. Bro. Charles E. Cole, Worshipful Master of Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 in 1920, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1950

M.W. Bro. Frederick Hyde, Worshipful Master of Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 in 1943, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1972

M.W. Bro. Douglas Campbell, Worshipful Master of Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 in 1922, Made Honourary Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1975

M.W. Bro. Roy McMillan, Worshipful Master of Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 in 1985, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1996

The Portage Masonic Centre was built in 1932 and boasts some beautiful architectural features both inside and out. A whole host of Masonic bodies meet there including:

 

  • Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 A.F. & A.M.
  • Hiram Abiff Lodge of Research No. 191 A.F. & A.M.
  • Keystone Chapter No. 2 R.A.M.
  • Portage Council No. 17 R. & S.M.
  • Mount Carmel Preceptory No. 44 Knights Templar
  • Electa Chapter No. 2 Order of the Eastern Star

 

For more detailed meeting dates and times please visit our events page.

© 2017 - Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 A.F. & A.M.

Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 is one of the oldest Masonic lodges in Manitoba. Formed in 1878 when the population of Portage la Prairie was just over 300, it is intricately entwined with the city’s history and continues to make a positive impact in the community to this very day.

 

Membership has had its ups and downs over the years and indeed almost every fraternal organization has been in decline since the 1950’s but Assiniboine has stood the test of time and in recent years has attracted a substantial number of young men who have helped breathe new life into the Craft in Portage la Prairie.

Our regular meetings occur on the third Monday of the month from September to June.

 

Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 Officers 2017–2018

Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 Past Masters 1878–Present

Worshipful Master

W. Bro. Mike Porter

Immediate Past Master

Vacant

Senior Warden

Bro. David Dailey

Junior Warden

Bro. Pred Arizanovic

Senior Deacon

Bro. Curtis Zacharias

Junior Deacon

TBA

Inner Guard

Bro. Darren Spence

Senior Steward

TBA

Junior Steward

TBA

Tyler

W. Bro. Chris Pleasants

Secretary/Treasurer

Bro. Corey Jowett

Chaplain

TBA

Director of Ceremonies

R.W. Bro. Gerry Tennant

Organist

M.W. Bro. Bob McMillan

Lodge Education Officer

Every Mason

2016

W. Bro. Mike Porter

2015

W. Bro. Christopher J. Pleasants

2014

M.W. Bro. Donald Beattie

2013

M.W. Bro. Donald Beattie

2012

M.W. Bro. Donald Beattie

2011

V.W. Bro. Leif Hansen

2010

V.W. Bro. Leif Hansen

2009

W. Bro. Trevor Lambert

2008

V.W. Bro. John Bjore

2007

W. Bro. Wilfred Schellenberg

2006

R.W. Bro. S.F. Johnson

2005

R.W. Bro. Gerald Tennant

2004

V.W. Bro. Ken Penman

2003

W. Bro. Terry Rempel

2002

R.W. Bro. Alfred Christoffersen

2001

V.W. Bro. James Whitfield

2000

R.W. Bro. Doug Atchison

1999

R.W. Bro. Doug Atchison

1998

M.W. Bro. Roy McMillan

1997

W. Bro. Bert Kilbourne

1996

W. Bro. Trevor Lambert

1995

V.W. Bro. James Whitfield

1994

R.W. Bro. Philip J. Graves

1993

M.W. Bro. Donald Beattie

1992

W. Bro. James C. Roy

1991

R.W. Bro. Gerald Tennant

1990

R.W. Bro. J. Terry Tutte

1989

R.W. Bro. Alfred Christoffersen

1988

W. Bro. Terry D. Safriuk

1987

W. Bro. William A. Brands

1986

W. Bro. E. Lorne Tully

1985

M.W. Bro. Roy McMillan

1984

R.W. Bro. Lee J. Batke

1983

R.W. Bro. Alvin J. Sloane

1982

W. Bro. Murray C. McAllister

1981

V.W. Bro. Stanley C. Rideout

1980

W. Bro. Amos Belliveau

1979

W. Bro. J.A. MacDonald

1978

R.W. Bro. Alvin G. Hewitt

1977

W. Bro. T.H. Simmons

1976

W. Bro. Fred Lake

1975

W. Bro. J.W. McKendry

1974

R.W. Bro. S.F. Johnson

1973

W. Bro. D.T. Muirhead

1972

W. Bro. W.R. Comer

1971

M.W. Bro. N.L. McCleary

1970

W. Bro. W.L. Slater

1969

W. Bro. J. Semrick

1968

W. Bro. M.L. Rabkin

1967

W. Bro. G.R. Sanderson

1966

R.W. Bro. R.H. Watson

1965

W. Bro. Glen W. McDougall

1964

W. Bro. James F. Galbraith

1963

W. Bro. A.W. Anderson

1962

W. Bro. J.C. Bagrie

1961

W. Bro. Stanley F. Wylde

1960

W. Bro. Wallace H. Cochlan

1959

W. Bro. J. Tolbert Trimble

1958

W. Bro. Lloyd G. Hyde

1957

W. Bro. James H. Muirhead

1956

W. Bro. William A. Brands

1955

W. Bro. Arthur L. Lamont

1954

W. Bro. Henry J. Lamoureux

1953

W. Bro. W.S. Allison

1952

W. Bro. Keith Stewart

1951

W. Bro. Robert E. Braden

1950

W. Bro. William B. Crealock

1949

W. Bro. Walter Dalzell

1948

W. Bro. Lindsay J. McDougall

1947

W. Bro. Eldon F. Simms

1946

W. Bro. Edward L. Kitchen

1945

W. Bro. Ernest E. Smith

1944

V.W. Bro. Daniel W. Smith

1943

M.W. Bro. Fred L. Hyde

1942

W. Bro. G. Gordon Grigg

1941

R.W. Bro. William C. Bradley

1940

W. Bro. George T. Wright

1939

R.W. Bro. S. Harry Prowse

1938

W. Bro. Robert A. Price

1937

V.W. Bro. George D. Dewar

1936

W. Bro. James C. Robertson

1935

W. Bro. Thomas A. Sloane

1934

V.W. Bro. Allan J. Fallis

1933

R.W. Bro. J. Clarence Hyde

1932

V.W. Bro. Frederick J. White

1931

W. Bro. Joseph Hyde

1930

W. Bro. James H. Reynolds

1929

W. Bro. S. McKay

1928

W. Bro. Hugh Winton

1927

W. Bro. David Winton

1926

W. Bro. Seathe M. Stephens

1925

W. Bro. Charles A. Smith

1924

W. Bro. Major L. Arnold

1923

W. Bro. Walter W.J. Tait

1922

M.W. Bro. D.L. Campbell

1921

W. Bro. William W. McDonald

1920

M.W. Bro. Charles E. Cole

1919

V.W. Bro. T.D. Middlemass

1918

W. Bro. William H. Burns

1917

W. Bro. Noah Elgert

1916

R.W. Bro. John McKenzie

1915

R.W. Bro. S.M. Macdonald

1914

W. Bro. Dougald Turner

1913

R.W. Bro. George D. Bedman

1912

R.W. Bro. Herbert J.J. Smith

1911

W. Bro. Ewan A. McPherson

1910

W. Bro. Herbert A. Gordon

1909

W. Bro. Frederick Sparling

1908

W. Bro. Fawcett G. Taylor

1907

R.W. Bro. William R. Grieve

1906

W. Bro. John E. Lundy

1905

R.W. Bro. James W. Sparling

1904

W. Bro. Charles W. Stewart

1903

V.W. Bro. William McCuaig

1902

R.W. Bro. Fred L. Newman

1901

W. Bro. Frederick W. Clayton

1900

W. Bro. Robert S. Cowie

1899

W. Bro. Robert S. Cowie

1898

W. Bro. Charles G. Woodside

1897

W. Bro. Leslie Remey

1896

W. Bro. George C. Armstrong

1895

W. Bro. John P. Young

1894

W. Bro. Peter Whimster

1893

W. Bro. Peter Whimster

1892

R.W. Bro. William J. Cooper

1891

W. Bro. Joseph Taylor

1890

W. Bro. Arthur E.J. Durrant

1889

V.W. Bro. Richard Taylor

1888

V.W. Bro. John A. Drummond

1887

R.W. Bro. Samuel R. Marlatt

1886

R.W. Bro. Thomas Collins

1885

R.W. Bro. Thomas Collins

1884

R.W. Bro. Samuel R. Marlatt

1883

R.W. Bro. Samuel R. Marlatt

1882

V.W. Bro. William R. Black

1881

R.W. Bro. Roderick McCuaig

1880

R.W. Bro. John Smith

1879

R.W. Bro. Chas H. House

1878

R.W. Bro. Roderick McCuaig

M.W. Bro. Don Beattie, Worshipful Master of Assiniboine Lodge No. 7 in 1993, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 2004